Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
National Scenic Trail

Appalachian Trail

$59
0.7 mi one way · 105 ft of climbing · Shenandoah National Park. Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Appalachian Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Appalachian Trail trail

Appalachian Trail (National Scenic Trail) is a 0.7-mile one-way route in Shenandoah National Park, climbing 105 feet between 2,777 and 2,882 feet above sea level. The steepest pitch reaches 9 percent, against an average of 150 feet of gain per mile. The 0.7 miles is the one-way distance of the drawn route. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Crozet, about 12 miles away.

The area

Shenandoah National Park (often) is a national park of the United States that encompasses part of the Blue Ridge Mountains in Virginia. The park is long and narrow, with the Shenandoah River and its broad valley to the west, and the rolling hills of the Virginia Piedmont to the east.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Doyles River Lookoutmi 0.7

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Appalachian Trail print

What sizes does the Appalachian Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Appalachian Trail track.
How hard is Appalachian Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 0.7 mi one way with 105 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.