Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
5.9 mi one way · 2,879 ft of climbing

Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke)

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke) · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke) trail

Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke) (Argentina) is a 5.9-mile one-way route with 2,879 feet of gain. Elevation ranges from 1,152 feet to 4,065 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 41 percent, against an average of 488 feet of gain per mile. The 5.9 miles is the one-way distance of the drawn route. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Tornquist, about 11 miles away.

The trail

Cerro Tres Picos is the highest point of the Sierra de la Ventana mountain range in the province of Buenos Aires, Argentina. As such, it is also the highest point in Buenos Aires province, as well as in the pampas region.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Punto Panoramicomi 3.5
  • Paso Dinamitadomi 3.8
  • Sillón del Tres Picosmi 5.3
  • Piedra Botemi 5.4
  • Cerro Tres Picosmi 5.9

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke) print

What sizes does the Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke) poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke) track.
How hard is Ascenso Cerro Tres Picos (Funke)?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 5.9 mi one way with 2,879 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.