Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Black Elk Peak Loop

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Black Elk Peak Loop.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Black Elk Peak Loop · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Black Elk Peak Loop trail

The Black Elk Peak Loop route in Western S. Dakota measures 7.9 miles and gains 1,357 feet, with a low point of 6,160 feet and a high point of 7,152 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 31 percent, against an average of 172 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band. The nearest town is Rapid City, 23 miles away.

The trail

Black Elk Peak, formerly known as Harney Peak, is the highest natural point in the Black Hills mountain range and the U.S. state of South Dakota. It lies in the Black Elk Wilderness area, in southern Pennington County, in the Black Hills.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Black Elk Peakmi 4.1
  • Flashers Viewmi 6.6

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Black Elk Peak Loop print

What sizes does the Black Elk Peak Loop poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Black Elk Peak Loop track.
How hard is Black Elk Peak Loop?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band: 7.9 mi loop with 1,357 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.