Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Black Moshannon State Park Loop

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Black Moshannon State Park Loop.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Black Moshannon State Park Loop · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Black Moshannon State Park Loop trail

Black Moshannon State Park Loop gains 517 feet across 13.3 miles of loop in South Central PA, its elevation running from 1,864 feet up to 1,957 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 18 percent, against an average of 39 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band. The nearest town is Park Forest Village, 11 miles away.

The trail

Black Moshannon State Park is a 3,480-acre (1,410 ha) Pennsylvania state park in Rush Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania, United States. It surrounds Black Moshannon Lake, formed by a dam on Black Moshannon Creek, which has given its name to the lake and park.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Carnivorous Pitcher Plantmi 2.5
  • Beaver Dam Viewpointmi 3.2

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Black Moshannon State Park Loop print

What sizes does the Black Moshannon State Park Loop poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Black Moshannon State Park Loop track.
How hard is Black Moshannon State Park Loop?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band: 13.3 mi loop with 517 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.