Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Bright Angel

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Bright Angel.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Bright Angel · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Bright Angel trail

At 11 miles with 5,751 feet of elevation gain, Bright Angel runs out and back through Grand Canyon National Park, from 2,403 feet at its lowest to 4,113 feet at its highest. That works out to 523 feet of gain per mile on average. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band.

The trail

The Bright Angel Trail is a hiking trail located in Grand Canyon National Park in the U.S. state of Arizona.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Pipe Springmi 2.4
  • Burro Springmi 2.8
  • The Tipoffmi 4.7
  • Grand Canyonmi 6.9

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Bright Angel print

What sizes does the Bright Angel poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Bright Angel track.
How hard is Bright Angel?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band: 11.0 mi one way with 5,751 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Place names: GeoNames.org (CC BY 4.0). Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.