Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Cedar Lake Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Cedar Lake Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Cedar Lake Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Cedar Lake Trail trail

Cedar Lake Trail covers 2.5 miles point to point in Southern Illinois. The route rises 440 feet in total, and its elevation spans 442 to 706 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 14 percent, against an average of 176 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Carbondale, 9 miles away.

The trail

Cedar Lake is a 1,750-acre (7.0 km²) reservoir in southern Illinois, created by the damming of Cedar Creek, a tributary of the Big Muddy River, in 1974. The lake is located in Jackson County, southwest of Carbondale, Illinois.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Cedar Lake Trail print

What sizes does the Cedar Lake Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Cedar Lake Trail track.
How hard is Cedar Lake Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 2.5 mi point to point with 440 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.