Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Deep Creek Horse Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Deep Creek Horse Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Deep Creek Horse Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Deep Creek Horse Trail trail

Set in Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Deep Creek Horse Trail is a point-to-point route of 0.5 miles. Expect 64 feet of climbing between 1,833 feet and 1,885 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 8 percent, against an average of 128 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Cullowhee, 18 miles away.

The area

Great Smoky Mountains National Park is a national park of the United States in the southeast, with parts in North Carolina and Tennessee. The park straddles the ridgeline of the Great Smoky Mountains, part of the Blue Ridge Mountains and part of the Appalachian temperate rainforest, which are a division of the larger Appalachian Mountain chain.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Deep Creek Horse Trail print

What sizes does the Deep Creek Horse Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Deep Creek Horse Trail track.
How hard is Deep Creek Horse Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 0.5 mi point to point with 64 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.