Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
6.3 mi one way · 1,995 ft of climbing

Mount Takao to Mount Jinba

$59
Highest point Jinba San, 2,812 ft. Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Mount Takao to Mount Jinba · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Mount Takao to Mount Jinba trail

Set in Japan, Mount Takao to Mount Jinba is a one-way route of 6.3 miles. Expect 1,995 feet of climbing between 1,568 feet and 2,812 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 35 percent, against an average of 317 feet of gain per mile. The 6.3 miles is the one-way distance of the drawn route. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Uenohara, about 4 miles away.

The trail

Mount Takao (高尾山, Takao-san) is a mountain in the city of Hachiōji, Tokyo, Japan. It is protected within Meiji no Mori Takao Quasi-National Park.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Mt Ichigomi 0.4
  • 一丁平mi 0.4
  • Kobotoke Tougemi 1.4
  • Kagenobu Yamami 2.2
  • wada passmi 6.3

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Mount Takao to Mount Jinba print

What sizes does the Mount Takao to Mount Jinba poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Mount Takao to Mount Jinba track.
How hard is Mount Takao to Mount Jinba?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 6.3 mi one way with 1,995 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.