Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Glencoe Lochan Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Glencoe Lochan Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Glencoe Lochan Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Glencoe Lochan Trail trail

Glencoe Lochan Trail is a 1.7-mile loop in Scotland, climbing 250 feet between 172 and 340 feet above sea level. The steepest pitch reaches 22 percent, against an average of 147 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Fort William, 9 miles away.

The trail

Glencoe Lochan is a tract of forest, surrounding a small lake or lochan, located just north of Glencoe village in the Scottish Highlands. It was planted in the 1890s by Donald Alexander Smith, 1st Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal, with trees transplanted from the Pacific Northwest of Canada.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Bella Vistami 0.8
  • Glencoe Lochanmi 1.3

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Glencoe Lochan Trail print

What sizes does the Glencoe Lochan Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Glencoe Lochan Trail track.
How hard is Glencoe Lochan Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 1.7 mi loop with 250 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.