Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Goat Lake Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Goat Lake Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Goat Lake Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Goat Lake Trail trail

Goat Lake Trail covers 1.5 miles point to point in Southwestern Idaho. The route rises 823 feet in total, and its elevation spans 7,472 to 8,274 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 69 percent, against an average of 549 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band.

The trail

Goat Lake is an alpine lake in Custer County, Idaho, United States, located high in the Sawtooth Mountains in the Sawtooth National Recreation Area. The lake is approximately 6 miles (9.7 km) southwest of Stanley.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Goat Lake Trail print

What sizes does the Goat Lake Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Goat Lake Trail track.
How hard is Goat Lake Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 1.5 mi point to point with 823 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.