Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
4.6 mi point to point · 2,368 ft of climbing

Graybeard Trail

$59
Highest point Graybeard Mountain, 5,382 ft. Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Graybeard Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Graybeard Trail trail

Graybeard Trail covers 4.6 miles point to point in West and Mountains. The route rises 2,368 feet in total, and its elevation spans 3,014 to 5,382 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 26 percent, against an average of 515 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band. The nearest town is Black Mountain, about 3.2 miles away.

Along the route

  • Pots Cove Gapmi 1.3
  • Waldens Rockmi 1.7
  • Big Slatymi 4.3
  • Greybeard Peakmi 4.6

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Graybeard Trail print

What sizes does the Graybeard Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Graybeard Trail track.
How hard is Graybeard Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band: 4.6 mi point to point with 2,368 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Place names: GeoNames.org (CC BY 4.0). Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.