Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Great Glen Way High Route

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Great Glen Way High Route.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Great Glen Way High Route · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Great Glen Way High Route trail

892 feet of elevation gain over 5 miles: that is Great Glen Way High Route, an out-and-back in the United Kingdom running between 224 and 1,038 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 34 percent, against an average of 178 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Inverness, 28 miles away.

Questions about the Great Glen Way High Route print

What sizes does the Great Glen Way High Route poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Great Glen Way High Route track.
How hard is Great Glen Way High Route?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 5.0 mi, Fort Augustus to Invermoriston, with 892 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.