Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Hard Atalaya

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Hard Atalaya.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Hard Atalaya · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Hard Atalaya trail

Set in North Central New Mexico, Hard Atalaya is a point-to-point route of 1.8 miles. Expect 1,162 feet of climbing between 7,771 feet and 8,933 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 33 percent, against an average of 646 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Santa Fe, 4 miles away.

The trail

The Atalaya Trail is an out and back trail to the summit of Atalaya Mountain, in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Hard Atalaya print

What sizes does the Hard Atalaya poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Hard Atalaya track.
How hard is Hard Atalaya?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 1.8 mi point to point with 1,162 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.