Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
14.1 mi point to point · 110 ft of climbing

Kokosing Gap Trail

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Kokosing Gap Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Kokosing Gap Trail trail

Kokosing Gap Trail is a 14.1-mile point-to-point route in Southeast Ohio, climbing 110 feet between 898 and 978 feet above sea level. The steepest pitch reaches 1 percent, against an average of 8 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Mount Vernon, under a mile away.

The trail

The Kokosing Gap Trail is a 14-mile (23-kilometer) recreational trail built on a former Pennsylvania Railroad right-of-way alongside the Kokosing River in east central Ohio. The trail connects Mount Vernon to Danville via Gambier and Howard.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Kokosing Gap Trail print

What sizes does the Kokosing Gap Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Kokosing Gap Trail track.
How hard is Kokosing Gap Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 14.1 mi point to point with 110 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.