Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
1.1 mi point to point · 917 ft of climbing

Laaxer Stöckli

$59
Highest point Laaxer Stöckli / Piz Grisch, 9,508 ft. Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Laaxer Stöckli · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Laaxer Stöckli trail

Laaxer Stöckli gains 917 feet across 1.1 miles of point-to-point route in Switzerland, its elevation running from 8,591 feet up to 9,508 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 31 percent, against an average of 834 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Glarus, about 12 miles away.

The trail

The Laaxer Stöckli, also known as Piz Grisch, is a 2,898 metres (9, 508 ft) high mountain of the Glarus Alps, located on the border between the cantons of Glarus (GL) and Grisons (Graubünden, GR) in Eastern Switzerland. It lies approximately halfway between the Vorab and Piz Segnas.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Laaxer Stöckli print

What sizes does the Laaxer Stöckli poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Laaxer Stöckli track.
How hard is Laaxer Stöckli?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 1.1 mi point to point with 917 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data.