Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Lake of the Woods Trail ()

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Lake of the Woods Trail ().
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Lake of the Woods Trail () · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Lake of the Woods Trail () trail

At 2.4 miles with 115 feet of elevation gain, Lake of the Woods Trail runs point to point through High Sierra, from 7,615 feet at its lowest to 8,402 feet at its highest. The steepest pitch reaches 30 percent, against an average of 48 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is South Lake Tahoe, 9 miles away.

The trail

The Lake of the Woods is a backcountry glacial lake in the Desolation Wilderness of the Eldorado National Forest, southwest of Lake Tahoe, in El Dorado County, California. It lies just southeast of Lake Aloha.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Lake of the Woods Trail () print

What sizes does the Lake of the Woods Trail () poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Lake of the Woods Trail () track.
How hard is Lake of the Woods Trail ()?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 2.4 mi point to point with 115 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names: GeoNames.org (CC BY 4.0). Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.