Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Mount Aragats South Summit Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Mount Aragats South Summit Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Mount Aragats South Summit Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Mount Aragats South Summit Trail trail

Mount Aragats South Summit Trail gains 1,508 feet across 2.9 miles of point-to-point route in Aragatsotn Province, its elevation running from 11,148 feet up to 12,646 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 53 percent, against an average of 520 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Aparan, 12 miles away.

The trail

Mount Aragats (Armenian: Արագած, pronounced [ɑɾɑˈɡɑt͡s]) is an isolated four-peaked volcano massif in Armenia. Its northern summit, at 4,090 m (13,420 ft) above sea level, is the highest point of the Lesser Caucasus and Armenia.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Aragats Southern Peakmi 1.5

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Mount Aragats South Summit Trail print

What sizes does the Mount Aragats South Summit Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Mount Aragats South Summit Trail track.
How hard is Mount Aragats South Summit Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 2.9 mi point to point with 1,508 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL.