Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Mount Luxmore

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Mount Luxmore.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Mount Luxmore · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Mount Luxmore trail

Spanning 10 miles in New Zealand, Mount Luxmore climbs 4,063 feet in total, from a low of 674 feet to a high of 4,781 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 30 percent, against an average of 406 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band.

The trail

Mount Luxmore is a mountain in the South Island of New Zealand visible from the nearby town of Te Anau. The mountain is 1,472 metres (4,829 ft) high.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Brod Bay Campsitemi 3.1

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Mount Luxmore print

What sizes does the Mount Luxmore poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Mount Luxmore track.
How hard is Mount Luxmore?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band: 10.0 mi one way with 4,063 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.