Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route trail

Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route covers 1 miles out and back in Tongariro National Park. The route rises 2,073 feet in total, and its elevation spans 5,369 to 7,461 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 71 percent, against an average of 2,073 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band.

The trail

Mount Ngauruhoe (Māori: Ngāuruhoe) is a volcanic cone in New Zealand. It is the youngest vent in the Tongariro stratovolcano complex on the Central Plateau of the North Island and first erupted about 2,500 years ago.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Mount Ngāuruhoemi 1.0

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route print

What sizes does the Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route track.
How hard is Mount Ngāuruhoe Summit Route?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 1.0 mi one way with 2,073 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data.