Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
7.8 mi, Mozrov to Noravank · 1,822 ft of climbing

Mozrov - Noravank

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Mozrov - Noravank · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Mozrov - Noravank trail

1,822 feet of elevation gain over 7.8 miles: that is Mozrov - Noravank, a one-way route in Armenia running between 4,531 and 6,020 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 34 percent, against an average of 234 feet of gain per mile. The 7.8 miles is the one-way distance of the drawn route. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Yeghegnadzor, about 4.7 miles away.

The trail

Noravank (Armenian: Նորավանք) is a 13th-century Armenian monastery, located 122 km from Yerevan in a narrow gorge made by the Amaghu River, near the town of Yeghegnadzor in Armenia. The gorge is known for its tall, sheer, brick-red cliffs, directly across from the monastery.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Mozrov - Noravank print

What sizes does the Mozrov - Noravank poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Mozrov - Noravank track.
How hard is Mozrov - Noravank?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 7.8 mi, Mozrov to Noravank, with 1,822 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.