Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
2.5 mi point to point · 1,668 ft of climbing

Mount Karioi Track

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Mount Karioi Track · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Mount Karioi Track trail

Spanning 2.5 miles in New Zealand, Mount Karioi Track climbs 1,668 feet in total, from a low of 766 feet to a high of 2,356 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 27 percent, against an average of 667 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Ngaruawahia, about 24 miles away.

The trail

Karioi or Mount Karioi is a 2.4 million year old extinct stratovolcano 8 km (5.0 mi) SW of Raglan in the Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. It was the earliest of the line of 6 calcalkalic volcanoes, the largest of which is Mount Pirongia (the others are at Kakepuku, Te Kawa, Tokanui, Waikeria and probably Puketotara).

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Mount Karioimi 2.4

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Mount Karioi Track print

What sizes does the Mount Karioi Track poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Mount Karioi Track track.
How hard is Mount Karioi Track?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 2.5 mi point to point with 1,668 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.