Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon trail

1,246 feet of elevation gain over 8.3 miles: that is Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon, a loop in Deserts running between 2,941 and 3,821 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 24 percent, against an average of 150 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band. The nearest town is Barstow, 9 miles away.

The trail

Rainbow Basin is a geological formation in the Calico Peaks range, located approximately 8 miles (13 km) north of Barstow in the Mojave Desert in San Bernardino County, California. The Rainbow Basin has been designated a National Natural Landmark and is in the Bureau of Land Management managed Rainbow Basin Natural Area.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Owl Canyon Campgroundmi 8.1

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon print

What sizes does the Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon track.
How hard is Owl Canyon to Rainbow Basin Canyon?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band: 8.3 mi loop with 1,246 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.