Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
3.9 mi · 786 ft of climbing · Rakiura National Park

Rakiura - north west circuit

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Rakiura - north west circuit · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Rakiura - north west circuit trail

Rakiura - north west circuit covers 3.9 miles as mapped in Rakiura National Park. The route rises 786 feet in total, and its elevation spans 14 to 463 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 40 percent, against an average of 202 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Invercargill, about 33 miles away.

The trail

The Rakiura Track is a 32-kilometre (20 mi) circular tramping track in Rakiura National Park on Stewart Island in New Zealand. It is one of the New Zealand Great Walks.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Port William Campsitemi 0.0

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Rakiura - north west circuit print

What sizes does the Rakiura - north west circuit poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Rakiura - north west circuit track.
How hard is Rakiura - north west circuit?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 3.9 mi with 786 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.