Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Ramsey's Draft Loop

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Ramsey's Draft Loop.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Ramsey's Draft Loop · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Ramsey's Draft Loop trail

Ramsey's Draft Loop covers 16.3 miles as a loop in Shenandoah Valley. The route rises 2,633 feet in total, and its elevation spans 2,299 to 4,124 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 25 percent, against an average of 162 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band. The nearest town is Staunton, 19 miles away.

The trail

Ramsey's Draft Wilderness is a designated wilderness area in the North River Ranger District of the George Washington and Jefferson National Forests of Virginia in the United States. The wilderness area was established in 1984 and comprises 6,518 acres (26.38 km2).

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Hiner Springmi 6.2
  • Gordons Peakmi 9.9
  • The Pinnaclemi 11.1
  • The Peakmi 13.3

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Ramsey's Draft Loop print

What sizes does the Ramsey's Draft Loop poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Ramsey's Draft Loop track.
How hard is Ramsey's Draft Loop?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band: 16.3 mi loop with 2,633 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Place names: GeoNames.org (CC BY 4.0). Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.