Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Red Slate Mountain Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Red Slate Mountain Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Red Slate Mountain Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Red Slate Mountain Trail trail

At 0.7 miles with 1,162 feet of elevation gain, Red Slate Mountain Trail runs point to point through High Sierra, from 11,907 feet at its lowest to 13,069 feet at its highest. The steepest pitch reaches 95 percent, against an average of 1,660 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Mammoth Lakes, 12 miles away.

The trail

Red Slate Mountain is a summit in the Sierra Nevada. It lies along the Sierra Crest that divides Fresno County from Mono County, California.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • McGee Passmi 0.0
  • Red Slate Mountainmi 0.7

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Red Slate Mountain Trail print

What sizes does the Red Slate Mountain Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Red Slate Mountain Trail track.
How hard is Red Slate Mountain Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 0.7 mi point to point with 1,162 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL.