Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Rocky Peak Fire Road

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Rocky Peak Fire Road.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Rocky Peak Fire Road · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Rocky Peak Fire Road trail

Set in Los Angeles, Rocky Peak Fire Road is a point-to-point route of 6.3 miles. Expect 1,528 feet of climbing between 1,705 feet and 2,662 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 73 percent, against an average of 243 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band. The nearest town is Stevenson Ranch, 6 miles away.

The trail

Rocky Peak, located in Rocky Peak Park, is the fourth-highest point in the Santa Susana Mountains, and overlooks the San Fernando Valley and Chatsworth, the Simi Hills, and the Simi Valley in Southern California. The peak, which is 2,715 feet (828 m) in elevation, sits on the Los Angeles County–Ventura County line.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Dean's Pointmi 6.1

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Rocky Peak Fire Road print

What sizes does the Rocky Peak Fire Road poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Rocky Peak Fire Road track.
How hard is Rocky Peak Fire Road?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band: 6.3 mi point to point with 1,528 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.