Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Szilvásvárad - Bánkút

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Szilvásvárad - Bánkút.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Szilvásvárad - Bánkút · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Szilvásvárad - Bánkút trail

1,882 feet of elevation gain over 7.4 miles: that is Szilvásvárad - Bánkút, an out-and-back in Hungary running between 1,155 and 2,910 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 29 percent, against an average of 254 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Ózd, 9 miles away.

The trail

Bánkút is a ski resort in Northern Hungary in the Bükk National Park. It lies 32 km west from Miskolc and 800–930 metres above sea level; officially belongs to the village of Nagyvisnyó.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Szilvásvárad - Bánkút print

What sizes does the Szilvásvárad - Bánkút poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Szilvásvárad - Bánkút track.
How hard is Szilvásvárad - Bánkút?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 7.4 mi one way with 1,882 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.