Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
1.4 mi point to point · 539 ft of climbing

Scothorn Gap Trail

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Scothorn Gap Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Scothorn Gap Trail trail

Scothorn Gap Trail covers 1.4 miles point to point in Shenandoah Valley. The route rises 539 feet in total, and its elevation spans 1,963 to 2,491 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 21 percent, against an average of 385 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Woodstock, about 14 miles away.

The area

The George Washington and Jefferson National Forests is an administrative entity combining two U.S. National Forests into one of the largest areas of public land in the Eastern United States. The forests cover 1.8 million acres (2, 800 sq mi; 730, 000 ha) of land in the Appalachian Mountains of Virginia, West Virginia, and Kentucky.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Scothorn Gapmi 1.1

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Scothorn Gap Trail print

What sizes does the Scothorn Gap Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Scothorn Gap Trail track.
How hard is Scothorn Gap Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 1.4 mi point to point with 539 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.