Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco trail

Set in Los Volcanes National Park, Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco is an out-and-back of 1.2 miles. Expect 1,224 feet of climbing between 5,325 feet and 6,558 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 34 percent, against an average of 1,020 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Izalco, 6 miles away.

The trail

Izalco is an active stratovolcano on the side of the Santa Ana Volcano, which is located in western El Salvador. It is situated on the southern flank of the Santa Ana volcano.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • View of volcan izalcomi 1.2

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco print

What sizes does the Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco track.
How hard is Sendero Cerro Verde-Volcan de Izalco?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 1.2 mi one way with 1,224 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data.