Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
4.1 mi one way · 3,475 ft of climbing

Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare

$59
Highest point Piton de la Glacière, 8,159 ft. Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare trail

Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare (Reunion) is a 4.1-mile one-way route with 3,475 feet of gain. Elevation ranges from 4,639 feet to 8,159 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 28 percent, against an average of 848 feet of gain per mile. The 4.1 miles is the one-way distance of the drawn route. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Les Trois-Bassins, about 2.5 miles away.

The trail

The Grand Bénare is a volcanic peak on the island of Réunion, located in the western part of the island, overlooking the "Cirque de Mafate" and "Cirque de Cilaos". It is the third highest peak on the island, after the Piton des Neiges and the Gros Morne.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • La Glacièremi 4.1

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare print

What sizes does the Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare track.
How hard is Sentier Vaudeville Grand Bénare?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 4.1 mi one way with 3,475 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data.