Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Sleeping Beauty

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Sleeping Beauty.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Sleeping Beauty · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Sleeping Beauty trail

Set in Southwest Washington, Sleeping Beauty is a point-to-point route of 1.3 miles. Expect 1,088 feet of climbing between 3,554 feet and 4,642 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 36 percent, against an average of 837 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is Hood River, 27 miles away.

The trail

Sleeping Beauty is a 4,907-foot (1,496 m) mountain summit located in the Gifford Pinchot National Forest of Skamania County in Washington state. It is situated in the Cascade Range, 10.73 mi (17.27 km) southwest of Mount Adams.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Sleeping Beauty print

What sizes does the Sleeping Beauty poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Sleeping Beauty track.
How hard is Sleeping Beauty?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 1.3 mi point to point with 1,088 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.