Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Solstice Canyon Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Solstice Canyon Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Solstice Canyon Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Solstice Canyon Trail trail

Spanning 1.2 miles in Southern California, Solstice Canyon Trail climbs 265 feet in total, from a low of 115 feet to a high of 380 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 9 percent, against an average of 221 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Malibu, 2 miles away.

The area

The Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area (SMMNRA) is a national recreation area containing many individual parks and open space preserves, located primarily in Southern California's Santa Monica Mountains. Located in greater Los Angeles, two thirds of SMMNRA's parklands are in northwest Los Angeles County and the remaining third, including a Simi Hills extension, is in southeastern Ventura County.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Solstice Canyon Trail print

What sizes does the Solstice Canyon Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Solstice Canyon Trail track.
How hard is Solstice Canyon Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 1.2 mi point to point with 265 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.