Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

South Stokes Loop

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of South Stokes Loop.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

South Stokes Loop · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the South Stokes Loop trail

South Stokes Loop gains 1,226 feet across 10.7 miles of loop in Northern New Jersey, its elevation running from 785 feet up to 1,417 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 29 percent, against an average of 115 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Newton, 9 miles away.

The trail

Stokes State Forest is a state park located in Sandyston, Montague and Frankford in Sussex County, New Jersey, United States. Stokes comprises 16,447 acres (66.56 km2) of mountainous woods in the Kittatinny Mountains, extending from the southern boundary of High Point State Park southwestward to the eastern boundary of the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Brink Sheltermi 5.3
  • Culvers Gapmi 9.4

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the South Stokes Loop print

What sizes does the South Stokes Loop poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual South Stokes Loop track.
How hard is South Stokes Loop?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 10.7 mi loop with 1,226 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.