Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Strada delle 52 gallerie

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Strada delle 52 gallerie.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Strada delle 52 gallerie · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Strada delle 52 gallerie trail

At 4 miles with 3,893 feet of elevation gain, Strada delle 52 gallerie runs point to point through Italy, from 3,502 feet at its lowest to 6,588 feet at its highest. The steepest pitch reaches 59 percent, against an average of 973 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Schio, 7 miles away.

The trail

The Strada delle 52 Gallerie ("Road of 52 tunnels"), also known as the 52 Tunnel Road, or Strada della Prima Armata ("Road of the First Army") is a military mule road built during World War I on the Pasubio massif in Veneto, Italy. The road winds between Bocchetta Campiglia (1,216 metres [3,990 ft]) and the Porte del Pasubio (1,934 metres [6,345 ft]) crossing the southern slope of the mountain with its spires, deep canyons and sheer rock faces, outside of the range of Austro-Hungarian artillery.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Strada delle 52 gallerie print

What sizes does the Strada delle 52 gallerie poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Strada delle 52 gallerie track.
How hard is Strada delle 52 gallerie?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 4.0 mi point to point with 3,893 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.