Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Surya Kund

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Surya Kund.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Surya Kund · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Surya Kund trail

Surya Kund (Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks) is a 9.6-mile out-and-back with 4,318 feet of gain. Elevation ranges from 10,505 feet to 14,337 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 34 percent, against an average of 450 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band. The nearest town is Joshīmath, 16 miles away.

The area

The Nanda Devi National Park and Valley of Flowers National Parks is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Uttarakhand, India. It possesses of two core areas about 20 km apart, made up by the Nanda Devi National Park and the Valley of Flowers National Park, plus an encompassing Combined Buffer Zone.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Lakshmibanmi 3.7
  • Chakratirthami 8.1

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Surya Kund print

What sizes does the Surya Kund poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Surya Kund track.
How hard is Surya Kund?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band: 9.6 mi one way with 4,318 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data.