Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River trail

Set in New Zealand, TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River is a point-to-point route of 41.2 miles. Expect 3,507 feet of climbing between 1,243 feet and 4,099 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 21 percent, against an average of 85 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band.

The trail

Te Araroa (The Long Pathway) is New Zealand's long distance tramping route, stretching circa 3,000 kilometres (1,900 mi) along the length of the country's two main islands from Cape Reinga to Bluff. Officially opened in 2011, it is made up of a mixture of previously made tracks and walkways, new tracks, and link sections alongside roads.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • On way to my olympusmi 10.5
  • Lagoon Saddle Hutmi 35.0
  • Bealey Hutmi 38.3

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River print

What sizes does the TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual TA08b Arthur's Pass to Rakaia River track.
Does it come framed?
No, it is the print only, shipped rolled in a tube. 12×16″, 18×24″ and 30×40″ fit standard frames; 24×32″ needs a 24×32″ frame. Free US shipping.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Place names: GeoNames.org (CC BY 4.0). Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.