Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Thunderbird Falls

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Thunderbird Falls.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Thunderbird Falls · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Thunderbird Falls trail

Set in Alaska, Thunderbird Falls is an out-and-back of 1.9 miles. Expect 299 feet of climbing between 142 feet and 287 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 27 percent, against an average of 157 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Knik-Fairview, 9 miles away.

The trail

Thunderbird falls is a waterfall located in Eklutna, Alaska. It has an elevation of about 100 feet and flows into the Eklutna River.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Gorge Viewing Deckmi 0.4
  • Thunder Bird Scenic Viewpointmi 0.8

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Thunderbird Falls print

What sizes does the Thunderbird Falls poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Thunderbird Falls track.
How hard is Thunderbird Falls?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 1.9 mi out and back with 299 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.