Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
14.5 mi out and back · 1,074 ft of climbing

Trabuco Creek

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Trabuco Creek · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Trabuco Creek trail

The Trabuco Creek route in Los Angeles measures 14.5 miles and gains 1,074 feet, with a low point of 501 feet and a high point of 1,306 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 19 percent, against an average of 74 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band. The nearest town is Las Flores, under a mile away.

The trail

Arroyo Trabuco (known also as Trabuco Creek) is a 22-mile (35 km)-long stream in coastal southern California in the United States. Rising in a rugged canyon in the Santa Ana Mountains of Orange County, the creek flows west and southwest before emptying into San Juan Creek in the city of San Juan Capistrano.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Trabuco Creek print

What sizes does the Trabuco Creek poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Trabuco Creek track.
How hard is Trabuco Creek?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the strenuous band: 14.5 mi out and back with 1,074 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.