Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
6.6 mi point to point · 1,234 ft of climbing

Verdugo Motorway

$59
Drawn from this trail's real elevation data, printed to order.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Verdugo Motorway · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Verdugo Motorway trail

At 6.6 miles with 1,234 feet of elevation gain, Verdugo Motorway runs point to point through Southern California, from 2,059 feet at its lowest to 3,087 feet at its highest. The steepest pitch reaches 16 percent, against an average of 187 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band. The nearest town is Burbank, about 3 miles away.

The trail

Verdugo Park is a large regional park in the southeastern Verdugo Mountains, within Glendale in Los Angeles County, California. It is located at Cañada Boulevard near Verdugo Road and Glendale Community College.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Along the route

  • Mount Thommi 0.0
  • Tongva Peakmi 0.9
  • Relay Saddlemi 3.3
  • Wildhos Saddlemi 3.7
  • Robert Katz Peakmi 3.9
  • Stough Saddlemi 6.6

Places OpenStreetMap maps within 150 m of the route.

Questions about the Verdugo Motorway print

What sizes does the Verdugo Motorway poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Verdugo Motorway track.
How hard is Verdugo Motorway?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderately strenuous band: 6.6 mi point to point with 1,234 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names along the route: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.