Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

West Fork / red Cr Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of West Fork / red Cr Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

West Fork / red Cr Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the West Fork / red Cr Trail trail

Set in Wyoming, West Fork / red Cr Trail is an out-and-back of 7.4 miles. Expect 3,656 feet of climbing between 6,984 feet and 9,765 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 55 percent, against an average of 494 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band.

The area

The North Absaroka Wilderness is located in Shoshone National Forest in the U.S. state of Wyoming. It lies adjacent to the eastern border of Yellowstone National Park.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the West Fork / red Cr Trail print

What sizes does the West Fork / red Cr Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual West Fork / red Cr Trail track.
How hard is West Fork / red Cr Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band: 7.4 mi one way with 3,656 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.