Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Dog Slaughter Falls Trail

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Dog Slaughter Falls Trail.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Dog Slaughter Falls Trail · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Dog Slaughter Falls Trail trail

Dog Slaughter Falls Trail is a 3.7-mile point-to-point route in Southeastern Kentucky, climbing 85 feet between 855 and 1,060 feet above sea level. The steepest pitch reaches 19 percent, against an average of 23 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band. The nearest town is Williamsburg, 9 miles away.

The trail

Dog Slaughter Falls is a 15 feet (4.6 m) to 20 feet (6.1 m) tall waterfall at the confluence of the Cumberland River and Dog Slaughter Creek, in the London Ranger District of the Daniel Boone National Forest in Whitley County, Kentucky. It is accessible via the Sheltowee Trace Trail, traveling downstream of Cumberland Falls, or via the Dog Slaughter Trail.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Dog Slaughter Falls Trail print

What sizes does the Dog Slaughter Falls Trail poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Dog Slaughter Falls Trail track.
How hard is Dog Slaughter Falls Trail?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the easiest band: 3.7 mi point to point with 85 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Place names: GeoNames.org (CC BY 4.0). Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.