Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Lake Dorothy

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Lake Dorothy.
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Lake Dorothy · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Lake Dorothy trail

392 feet of elevation gain over 4.5 miles: that is Lake Dorothy, a point-to-point route in North Cascades running between 2,271 and 3,814 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 56 percent, against an average of 87 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band. The nearest town is North Bend, 19 miles away.

The trail

Lake Dorothy is a lake in King County, Washington. First labeled on Oliver P Anderson's "New Map of the County of King, State of Washington, 1894"; the name was bestowed by Anderson for his daughter Dorothy Louise Anderson (1893-1912), a member of Sigma Kappa sorority.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Lake Dorothy print

What sizes does the Lake Dorothy poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Lake Dorothy track.
How hard is Lake Dorothy?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the moderate band: 4.5 mi point to point with 392 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.