Free US shipping · 5 to 10 business days · 14-day guarantee
Custom topographic print

Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale)

$59
Drawn from the real elevation of Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale).
StyleTopographic
Size 18×24″
Print only, rolled in a tube. Fits a standard 18×24″ frame.
Free US shipping · Made to order · at your door in 5 to 10 business days
The print

Printed to order at 300 DPI, rendered natively at your size and never upscaled. Print only; the frame in the photos is for scale.

Shipping & returns

Printed in 2 to 5 business days, then 3 to 5 in transit within the US, rolled in a sturdy tube. Free US shipping; outside the US, shipping is calculated at checkout. 14-day reprint-or-refund guarantee, any reason, no return shipping. You have 1 hour after checkout to change trail, style or size, just reply to your confirmation email. Full returns policy.

Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale) · Topographic · 18×24″
$59 5 to 10 business days

About the Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale) trail

Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale) (United Kingdom) is a 16.3-mile out-and-back with 2,074 feet of gain. Elevation ranges from 719 feet to 1,720 feet. The steepest pitch reaches 14 percent, against an average of 127 feet of gain per mile. On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band. The nearest town is Barnard Castle, 11 miles away.

The trail

The Pennine Way is a National Trail in England, with a small section in Scotland. The trail stretches for 268 miles (431 km) from Edale, in the northern Derbyshire Peak District, north through the Yorkshire Dales and Northumberland National Park and ends at Kirk Yetholm, just inside the Scottish border.

Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Questions about the Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale) print

What sizes does the Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale) poster come in?
4 sizes: 12×16″ $39, 18×24″ $59, 24×32″ $79, 30×40″ $99. Every size is printed natively at 300 DPI, from $39.
Is this made from real elevation data?
Yes. The contours and elevation profile are drawn from USGS 3DEP and AWS Terrain Tiles sampled along the actual Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale) track.
How hard is Pennine Way (Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale)?
On our gain-and-distance scale it falls in the very strenuous band: 16.3 mi, Tan Hill to Middleton in Teesdale, with 2,074 ft of climbing. The scale uses only distance and climbing; it does not account for exposure, altitude, cables, river crossings or permits.

Trail geometry and place names for this print: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Elevation: AWS Terrain Tiles. The derived trail dataset is published at /open-data. Best months are an estimate from NASA POWER climate data (CC BY 4.0), 2001 to 2020 monthly averages adjusted to the trail's elevation, not an official season; check current conditions and closures.